EDITORIAL OPINION

PokéVersus tier list

Filter the editorial shortlist

The role control filters the full tier table and leading candidates; the mode control filters the separate tactical examples below. It does not invent mode-specific win rates or recalculate the static stat index.

S-tier examples in this editorial model: Vullaby (Tank), Tentacool (Fighter), Snivy (Assassin), Gastly (Sniper) and Colmilargo (Thrower). The full S/A/B/C table below covers all 492 families.

Editorial opinion. Editorial opinion — static shortlist for objective play, not a measured meta. Within each visible role, min–max normalize HP, speed, basic-attack range and inverse reload time; a constant field receives 0.5. Score = 35% HP + 30% speed + 20% range + 15% reload. Rank percentile = the proportion of that role scoring strictly lower: S ≥90th percentile, A ≥65th, B ≥25th, C below 25th. Ties stay together. Scores compare candidates within a role, not different roles. No win rates, usage rates, damage simulation or in-game testing were used.

All values are the base roster definition before evolution, level, items, regional skins and Mega. These four inputs omit accuracy, projectile count, damage, crowd control, supers and player skill. A low tier means a weaker fit to this stat model, not an unplayable Pokémon. Names identify the starting family, so Gastly includes its evolution line. Official homepage and JS files are one publisher and count as a single source.

Top three candidates per role; base roster values
PokémonRoleTierIndex / 100HPSpeedRangeReload (s)
VullabyTankS80.870001492401.15
AlomomolaTankS74.074501461921.15
WailmerTankS72.270001452401.15
TentacoolFighterS59.647501662321.35
BunnelbyFighterS57.449001622321.35
FinneonFighterS56.847501642321.35
SnivyAssassinS63.538501962420.97
ColagritoAssassinS63.439501903140.97
HoppipAssassinS62.940001893140.97
GastlySniperS57.126001683301.2
CryogonalSniperS52.833501543301.85
EspurrSniperS52.833501543301.85
ColmilargoThrowerS80.254501453001.8
StonjournerThrowerS75.858001413001.8
GlimmetThrowerS73.953001443001.8

Full S / A / B / C list by role

All 492 families; tiers are within each role
RoleTierPokémon
TankSVullaby, Alomomola, Wailmer, Wynaut, Cetoddle, Drifloon, Honedge, Poliwag
TankARegidrago, Tropius, Swinub, Barboach, Magikarp, Chinchou, Basculin, Spheal, Necrozma, Mantyke, Arctovish, Munna, Tympole, Rookidee, Mesprit, Gulpin, Scraggy, Feebas, Shuckle, Lechonk, Calyrex, Ferropalmas, Girafarig
TankBMarill, Timburr, Jigglypuff, Slowpoke, Solosis, Magearna, Pawniard, Skiddo, Flabébé, Dewpider, Chikorita, Bergmite, Dondozo, Pyukumuku, Buzzwole, Skwovet, Bronzor, Relicanth, Audino, Piplup, Dunsparce, Chespin, Lickitung, Applin, Celesteela, Dratini, Stufful, Makuhita, Lapras, Dracovish, Goomy, Mareanie, Aron, Grimer, Teddiursa
TankCHeatran, Tadbulb, Mudkip, Beldum, Fuecoco, Volcanion, Ferroseed, Guzzlord, Shellos, Turtwig, Chansey, Togetic, Regice, Munchlax, Wimpod, Eevee, Tangela, Yamask, Litten, Registeel, Glastrier, Meltan, Duskull
FighterSTentacool, Bunnelby, Finneon, Nymble, Rufflet, Eternatus, Wooloo, Pelarena, Charcadet, Eiscue, Qwilfish, Chewtle, Klefki, Snorunt, Pinsir, Bounsweet
FighterAKangaskhan, Zekrom, Charmander, Grookey, Wooper, Nihilego, Clefairy, Ekans, Frigibax, Tinkatink, Sawk, Ondulagua, Skarmory, Kyogre, Palkia, Mewtwo, Blipbug, Giratina, Mankey, Deino, Cramorant, Horsea, Dialga, Snover, Seedot, Passimian, Sandile, Cubchoo, Froakie, Snubbull, Suicune, Sandygast, Shroomish, Latias, Seel, Jangmo-o, Koffing, Goldeen, Phantump, Absol, Weedle, Dracozolt, Stunky
FighterBPsyduck, Cottonee, Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Sentret, Zangoose, Volbeat, Quaxly, Karrablast, Kecleon, Torkoal, Lillipup, Swablu, Tyrogue, Nidoran♀, Sewaddle, Nidoran♂, Raikou, Oshawott, Klink, Meloetta, Varoom, Carnivine, Keldeo, Kricketot, Swirlix, Cresselia, Heracross, Pumpkaboo, Trubbish, Krabby, Dhelmise, Latios, Komala, Duraludon, Popplio, Shellder, Inkay, Croagunk, Whismur, Skitty, Fomantis, Meditite, Riolu, Drowzee, Sizzlipede, Stantler, Articuno, Pineco, Spinarak, Bruxish, Thundurus, Capsakid, Totodile, Greavard, Orthworm, Machop, Tapu Fini, Tornadus, Shinx, Zapdos, Patrat, Luvdisc, Castform, Arctozolt, Murkrow
FighterCExeggcute, Mareep, Clamperl, Bidoof, Remoraid, Tynamo, Reptalada, Druddigon, Shuppet, Mawile, Poochyena, Veluza, Tapu Bulu, Moltres, Scyther, Impidimp, Pancham, Tepig, Seviper, Crabrawler, Turtonator, Rowlet, Clobbopus, Corphish, Bellsprout, Heatmor, Combee, Tarountula, Torchic, Phione, Hoopa, Numel, Spiritomb, Ditto, Paras, Pincurchin, Spinda, Delibird, Smeargle, Terapagos, Sableye, Cacnea, Wishiwashi, Unown
AssassinSSnivy, Colagrito, Hoppip, Trapinch, Zacian, Celebi, Shaymin, Tandemaus, Finizen, Miltank
AssassinAZamazenta, Slakoth, Diglett, Regigigas, Ogerpon, Sprigatito, Pansage, Glameow, Arceus, Koraidon, Bramaluna, Xerneas, Fletchling, Meowth, Minccino, Hawlucha, Sneasel, Lugia, Cobalion, Cosmog, Gible, Durant, Zigzagoon, Rockruff, Venipede, Vulpix, Skorupi
AssassinBTauros, Aipom, Buneary, Manaphy, Victini, Aerodactyl, Fezandipiti, Buizel, Zubat, Fidough, Entei, Ferroverdor, Scorbunny, Uxie, Pidgey, Virizion, Yveltal, Mimikyu, Darumaka, Mew, Yamper, Ponyta, Bagon, Doduo, Drilbur, Cyclizar, Dreepy, Taillow, Furfrou, Kyurem, Pachirisu, Zygarde, Wiglett, Pawmi, Terrakion, Jirachi, Ferropaladín, Kubfu, Deerling, Código Cero, Marshadow, Kartana, Rattata
AssassinCGligar, Purrloin, Spearow, Starly, Chimchar, Nincada, Togedemaru, Arrokuda, Landorus, Growlithe, Emolga, Rayquaza, Pikachu, Azelf, Mienfoo, Axew, Ducklett, Carvanha, Morpeko, Tapu Koko, Zeraora, Electabuzz, Archen, Genesect, Pheromosa, Regieleki, Deoxys
SniperSGastly, Cryogonal, Espurr, Spoink, Hoothoot, Bulbasaur, Nickit, Chingling
SniperACutiefly, Staryu, Natu, Yanma, Illumise, Comfey, Sigilyph, Woobat, Gothita, Surskit, Smoochum, Ledyba, Dedenne, Noibat, Treecko, Mime Jr., Scatterbug, Wingull, Ralts, Minun, Oricorio, Ferropolilla
SniperBLotad, Poltchageist, Larvesta, Salandit, Spectrier, Wattrel, Petilil, Rotom, Milcery, Litwick, Burmy, Houndour, Joltik, Maractus, Abra, Melenaleteo, Chatot, Electrike, Tatsugiri, Squirtle, Plusle, Munkidori, Clauncher, Darkrai, Ferrosaco, Poipole, Toxel, Oddish, Skrelp, Caterpie, Sinistea, Sobble, Porygon, Zorua, Snom, Vanillite, Tapu Lele
SniperCCherubi, Cyndaquil, Magmar, Gossifleur, Magnemite, Elgyem, Grubbin, Hatenna, Enamorus, Misdreavus, Xurkitree, Chi-Yu, Venonat, Corsola, Wurmple, Slugma, Helioptile, Blacephalon, Roselia, Fennekin, Indeedee, Sunkern, Drampa
ThrowerSColmilargo, Stonjourner, Glimmet
ThrowerALunatone, Solrock, Baltoy, Amaura, Sandshrew, Binacle, Tyrunt, Ferropúas, Silicobra
ThrowerBKabuto, Minior, Carbink, Larvitar, Hippopotas, Nacli, Nosepass, Onix, Shieldon, Phanpy, Golett, Omanyte, Mudbray, Lileep, Roggenrola
ThrowerCCubone, Bonsly, Regirock, Cranidos, Rhyhorn, Stakataka, Anorith, Diancie, Geodude

Picks by mode

Editorial opinion — the mode suggestions below adapt the static shortlist to each public objective. They are tactical examples, not measured mode rankings. A three-name lineup means three teammates, not three simultaneous characters controlled by one player.

Mode shortlist and tactical reason
ModeSuggested picksReason / limitation
Catch the BallsVullaby / Gastly / TentacoolCarry/screen, ranged support, flexible third
Toxic Fog (solo)Snivy / Miltank / AlomomolaMobility or HP alternatives; cover and circle size can reverse this choice
Toxic Fog DuoVullaby + GastlyHP anchor plus ranged partner; stay together for revives
Wake Up SnorlaxAlomomola / Gastly / ShieldonSurvival, ranged pressure and lob coverage; boss DPS is not modelled
Voltorb BallVullaby / Snivy / TentacoolPositioning and ball support; do not hold Voltorb beyond its 10-second fuse
TerritoryVullaby / Shieldon / GastlyPoint presence plus wall/range coverage
Team DuelGastly / Snivy / TentacoolRanged pressure and mobility; protect the fragile back line
KnockoutVullaby / Gastly / SnivyScreen, poke and reposition; one death removes a player until the next round

What changed in 2.10

Official patch text: common +15% HP / +12% damage; rare +8% / +6%; legendary −4% / −6%; starter −2% damage. Current built values already include applicable rarity modifiers: do not apply these percentages twice. Role labels are the visible roster labels; Charmander and Squirtle have conflicting internal roleId fields.

Sources. roster-data.js — 492 families and species records. Official publisher; single source. Checked 2026-10-29. · roster.js — Computed roster, visible role labels, regional moves and Mega rules. Official publisher; single source. Checked 2026-10-29. · data.js — Rules and constants. Official publisher; single source. Checked 2026-10-29. · news.js — PB.VERSION 2.11; 31 patch entries. Official publisher; single source. Checked 2026-10-29. · modes.js — Mode definitions and objectives. Official publisher; single source. Checked 2026-10-29.

Questions

Is this an official tier list?

No. It is an Editorial opinion based on a disclosed stat index, with no public win-rate evidence. All 492 family names are placed in tiers within their visible role.

Does S tier guarantee a win?

No. This model leaves out damage, supers, matchups and execution. Re-evaluate when the official roster changes; snapshot checked 2026-10-29, PB.VERSION 2.11.